• Image
  • Image
  • Image
  • Image

Program

Lymphatic Forum 2017

Preliminary Program

Thursday, June 8

Endothelial Cells and Lymphangiogenesis

Thursday, June 8 from 9:00am to 1:00pm
9:00am Novel lymphatic-related cells in the brain
Brant Weinstein, NICHD/NIH
9:30am

Intracellular uptake of macromolecules by brain lymphatic endothelial
cells during embryonic development
Stefan Schulte-Merker, Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster

10:00am

Angiogenesis revisited: role and (therapeutic) implications of endothelial
metabolism
Peter Carmeliet, University of Leuven

10:30am Coffee Break
11:00am Lymphatics and lymph node development
Tatiana Petrova, University of Lausanne
11:30am Mechanisms of sprouting lymphangiogenesis
Taija Makinen, Uppsala University
12:00pm Mechanisms of postnatal lymphangiogenesis
Mark Kahn, University of Pennsylvania
12:30pm Abstract Presentation
12:45pm Poster Teasers (five presentations at three minutes each)

Lunch from 1:00 to 3:00pm

Lymphatic Physiology and Function

Thursday, June 8 from 3:00 to 6:00pm
3:00pm Rethinking osmolyte metabolism in the skin
Jens Titze, Vanderbilt University
3:30pm Lymphatics and fat transport
Gwendalyn Randolph, Washington University in St. Louis
4:00pm The initiation, conduction and coordination of lymphatic contractions
Michael Davis, University of Missouri School of Medicine
4:30pm Lymphatic vessel functions in chronic inflammation
Joseph Rutkowski, Texas A&M Health Science Center
5:00pm Regulation of lymphatic vascular permeability
Joshua Scallan, University of South Florida 
5:30pm Abstract Presentation
5:45pm Poster Teasers (five presentations at three minutes each)

6:00pm  -  Dinner on your own
7:30 to 9:30pm  -  Posters

Thursday Evening, 7:30 to 9:30pm  -  Posters

Friday, June 9

Lymphatics and Disease I

Friday, June 9 from 9:00 to 1:00pm
9:00am Characterization of genetic heterogeneity of primary lymphedema
Miikka Vikkula, de Duve Institute, Université Catholique de Louvain
9:30am Generalized lymphatic dysplasias
Sahar Mansour, St. George's, University of London
10:00am Current status of imaging and interventions in lymphatic flow disorders
Maxim Itkin, University of Pennsylvania
10:30am Coffee Break
11:00am

Autophagy-dependent metabolic dysregulation in the pathogenesis of
lymphangioleiomyomatosis
Lisa Henske, Harvard Medical School

11:30am Regulation of lymphatic function in lymphedema
Babak Mehrara, Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center
12:00pm Lymphatic biomarkers in lymphangioleiomyomatosis
Frank McCormack, University of Cincinnati
12:30pm Clinical Presentation: Lymphatic malformations - clinical correlates to basic research
Francine Blei, Co-Director, Vascular Anomalies Program of Lenox Hill Hospital
12:45pm

Clinical Presentation: Surgical treatment of lymphedema
David Chang, University of Chicago

Lunch from 1:00 to 3:00pm

Lymphatics and Disease II

Friday, June 9 from 3:00 to 6:00pm
3:00pm Organ specific lymphatic remodeling
Gou Young Koh, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
3:30pm Lymphatic and blood endothelium: All 'Tie'd' Up in glaucoma
Susan Quaggin, Northwestern University Medical School
4:00pm Mechanisms of lymphatic vessel-mediated tumor progression
Michael Detmar, ETH Zurich
4:30pm Clinical Presentation: Lymphatic disease: State of the art and clinical opportunity 
Stanley Rockson, Stanford University
4:45pm

Lymphatic Disease: The patients speak for themselves
Clinical Cases presented by patients

5:30pm Abstract Presentation
5:45pm Poster Teaser Presentations

6:00pm -  Dinner on your own
7:30 to 9:30pm -  Posters

Friday Evening, 7:30 to 9:30pm  -  Posters

Saturday, June 10

Novel Functional Roles of the Lymphatic Vasculature

Saturday, June 10 from 9:00 to 1:00pm
9:00am Beyond brain barriers - venting the CNS
Kari Alitalo, Wihuri Research Institute / University of Helsinki
9:30am Meningeal lymphatics in neurological diseases
Jonathan Kipnis, University of Virginia
10:00am Fluid shear stress signaling in lymphatic development
Martin Schwartz, Yale School of Medicine
10:30am Coffee Break
11:00am Lymphatic vessels in functionally-specialized vascular beds
Kathleen Caron, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
11:30am Role of the interstitium and lymphatics in salt-sensitive hypertension
Helge Wiig, University of Bergen
12:00pm

Vessels and vanishing bones: Development and characterization of a
mouse model of Gorham-Stout disease
Michael Dellinger, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center

12:30pm Abstract Presentations
12:45pm Nano-talks (5 minutes each)

Lunch from 1:00 to 3:00pm

Tissue Engineering, Stem Cells and Epigenetics

Saturday, June 10 from 3:00 to 6:00pm
3:00pm Role of lymphatic endothelial progenitors in lymphatic pathologies
Carrie Shawber, Columbia University
3:30pm Inflammation-induced lymphangiogenesis: A niche for memory T cells
Melody Swartz, University of Chicago
4:00pm Epigenetics and the endothelium: The role of physical fluid forces
Philip Marsden, University of Toronto
4:30pm Sox and Ets factors balance angiocrine function of the endothelium
Shahin Rafii, Weill Cornell Medical College
5:00pm Engineering organ-specific vascular niches
Ying Zheng, University of Washington
5:30pm Abstract Presentation
5:45pm Nano-talks (5 minutes each)

Farewell Dinner

Saturday, June 10 at 7:00pm

Great opportunity to continue the conversations!

 


Sponsors:           

LERN NAVBO              Sponsors

Strategic Partners

Event Partners

Contributors

Funding for this conference was made possible (in part) by 1R13HL136113-01 from the National Iinstitutes of Health. The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the department of health and human services; nor does mention of trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.