• Image
  • Image
  • Image
  • Image

Vascular Biology 2020

Vascular Biology

October 25-29, 2020
Gurney's Newport Resort & Marina in Newport, RI

Keynote Lectures:

Dr. Jonathan Kipnis, University of Virginia
Dr. Maiken Nedergaard, Universities of Rochester and Copenhagen

 

NAVBO Welcomes Guest Societies:

The Microcirculatory Society
The American Society for Investigative Pathology

 

Workshops:

Biology of Signaling in the Cardiovascular System Workshop VI

Organized by Anne Eichmann, Yale School of Medicine and
Jason Fish, University of Toronto

Neurovascular Niche and Disease
Katerina Akassoglou (University of California, San Francisco/Gladstone Institutes)
Calvin Kuo, (Stanford University)

Systems Biology, Epigenetics and Non-coding RNA
Mark Caulfield (Queen Mary University of London)
Catherine Makarewich (UT Southwestern)

Blood Vessel Morphogenesis and Vascular Malformations in the Brain
Stefania Nicoli (Yale School of Medicine)
Jason Fish (University of Toronto)

Signals that Control Angiogenesis, Lymphangiogenesis and Vascular Remodeling
Arnt Siekmann (University of Pennsylvania)
Luisa Iruela-Arispe (Northwestern University)

Pericyte Signaling in Health and Disease
Sponsored by the Microcirculatory Society
Anjelica Gozalez (Yale School of Medicine)
Amy Nelson (University of Southern California)

Intersection of Cellular Metabolism and Vascular Health
Zoltan Arany (University of Pennsylvania)
Michael Potente (Max Planck Institute for Heart and Lung Research)

Cellular Heterogeneity/Plasticity and Organ-Specific Vasculature
Epithelial Vegfa specifies a distinct endothelial population in the mouse lung
Jichao Chen (MD Anderson)
Kristy Red-Horse (Stanford University)

 

Vascular Inflammation Workshop III

Organized by William A. Muller, Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine and Gwendalyn Randolph, Washington University in St. Louis.

Resolution of Inflammation
Mauro Perretti (Queen Mary University of London)
Charles Serhan (Brigham & Women's Hospital)

Imaging Inflammation
Minsoo Kim (University of Rochester)
Paul Kubes (University of Calgary)

Inflammation in Special Vascular Beds
Sponsored by the American Society for Investigative Pathology
Pilar Alcaide (Brigham and Women’s Hospital)
Clare Doerschuk (University of North Carolina)

Acute Neurovascular Inflammation: Stroke
Louise McCullough (University of Texas, Houston)
Zsuzsa Fabry (University of Wisconsin, Madison) 

Leukocyte Migration Across Endothelium and Beyond
Sponsored by the American Society for Investigative Pathology
Lydia Sorokin, University of Muenster
Jaap van Buul (University of Amsterdam)

Microvascular Permeability and Tissue Edema
Sponsored by the Microcirculatory Society
Joshua Scallan (University of South Florida)
Dai Fukumura (Massachusetts General Hospital)

Chronic Neurovascular Inflammation: MS and Dementia
Britta Engelhardt (Universität Bern)
Melissa Brown (Northwestern University)

 

Special Symposia

Pre-Conference Meeting for Trainees

Organizers: Mabruka Alfaidi, LSU Health Sciences Center - Shreveport and Gustavo Oliveria de Paula, Albert Einstein College of Medicine
Sunday, October 25 - 1:00-5:00pm
Requires an additional registration fee of $25.

Program will consist of a guest speaker, a discussion or presentation on career development and abstracts presentations from graduate students and postdocs.

Refreshments will be served

*Session organizers will select the abstracts for presentation and the authors must be registered for this session.


Award Presentations and Lectures

Wednesday, October 28 - 2:00-4:00pm

Earl P. Benditt Award Lecture
Judah Folkman Award in Vascular Biology Lecture
Springer Junior Investigator Award Lecture

Recipients have not yet been determined


Bootcamp: Single Cell Analysis

Tuesday, October 27 - 4:30-6:30pm
Hands-on worskhop
  -- requires additional registration fee and there will be a limited number of attendees


Joint Sessions:

Signaling in Vascular Inflammation
Thursday, October 29 - 8:00am-12:00pm
Co-sponsored by the Microcirculatory Society and the American Society for Investigative Pathology

Denuja Karanukaran (Monash University) 
Casey Romanoski (University of Arizona)
Lars Maegdefessel (Technische Universität München)
Gwendalyn Randolph (Washington University in St. Louis)
William Muller (Northwestern University)

High Endothelial Venule: A Gateway for T Cell Entry in Cancer and Chronic Inflammation

Organizer: Masanobu Komatsu, Johns Hopkins All Children’s Research Hospital
Tuesday, October 27 - 2:00-4:00pm
Gabriele Bergers (KU Leuven)
Jean-Philippe Girard (CNRS-University of Toulouse)

Vascular Therapeutics
Organizer: Masanori Aikawa, Brigham and Women's Hospital
Zorina Galis (NHLBI/NIH)
Other speakers to be determined

Registration and abstract submission will open in January 2020