• Image
  • Image
  • Image
  • Image

Program - Vasculata 2021

VASCULATA 2021

“Vascular Biology: Origins, Evolution, and Promise”

Program

Tuesday, July 13

 All times in US Eastern Time Zone (EDT)

9:50 - 10:00 AM
Welcome | Guillermo García-Cardeña

10:00 AM - 12:50 PM
First Plenary Session | Vascular Biology and Inflammation

Chair: Tim Hla

10:00 | Michael A. Gimbrone, Jr.
TBA

10:40 | Christiane Ferran
A20/20 Vision of Vascular Health and Disease: From Discovery to Translation

11:20 - 11:30
Break

11:30 | Guillermo García-Cardeña
Flow-dependent Endothelial Vasoprotection

12:10 | Peter Libby
Traversing the Valley of Death: Can we Translate Inflammation Biology to the Clinic?

12:50 - 2:00 PM
Lunch

2:00 - 5:05 PM
Second Plenary Session | Angiogenesis

Chair: Marsha Moses

2:00 | Marsha Moses
M. Judah Folkman, M.D. - Scientist, surgeon and creator of the field of angiogenesis research

2:15 | Robert D’Amato
TBA

2:55 | Guilherme Costa
mRNA Localization in Endothelial Cells regulates Angiogenesis

3:35 - 3:45 PM
Break

3:45 | Nathan Lawson
Lymphangiogenesis in the Zebrafish: From Basic Biology to Therapeutic Leads

4:25 | Rakesh Jain
Normalizing the Tumor Microenvironment to Improve Cancer Immunotherapy: Bench to Bedside

5:05 – 6:00
Break

6:00 - 6:30 PM
"Blitz Session"  - short presentations selected from submitted abstracts

6:30 - 7:30 PM
Poster session - live interactive sessions with presenters

Wednesday, July 14

10:00 AM - 12:50 PM
Third Plenary Session | Vascular Pathophysiology

Chair: Patricia D’Amore

10:00 | Harold Dvorak
Reconciling VEGF With VPF: The Importance of Increased Vascular Permeability for Stroma Formation in Tumors, Healing Wounds, and Chronic Inflammation

10:40 | Chenghua Gu
TBA

11:20 - 11:30
Break

11:30 | Yumei Feng Earley
The Brain Prorenin-Angiotensin System in the Central Regulation of Blood Pressure

12:10 | Patricia D’Amore
VEGF and anti-VEGF: Translating the Biology

12:50 - 2:00 PM
Lunch

2:00 - 4:00 PM
Fourth Plenary Session | Vascular Cell Signaling and Interactions

Chair: Hong Chen

2:00 | Tim Hla
Chromatin and Gene Regulation by Extrinsic Factors in Endothelium

2:40 | Hong Chen
Emerging Concepts in Vascular Cell Signaling

3:20 | F. William Luscinskas
Leukocyte-Endothelial Interactions: The Players, the Fields and Models

4:00 - 4:15 PM
Break

4:15 – 6:00 PM
Workshop A | Grant Writing
Coordinator: Mary Wallingford       

Workshop B | Innovations in Vascular Imaging
Tissue clearing and light sheet microscopy for quantitative 3D analysis
Coordinator: Byron Hartman
Sponsored by Miltenyi Biotec 

6:00 - 6:30 PM
"Blitz Session"  - short presentations selected from submitted abstracts

6:30 - 7:30 PM
Poster session - live interactive sessions with presenters

Thursday, July 15

10:00 AM - 12:50 PM
Fifth Plenary Session | The Vasculature in Disease

Chair: Guillermo García-Cardeña

10:00 | Laura Benjamin
Precision Medicine for Anti-Angiogenesis

10:40 | Mary Wallingford
Proteomic analyses reveal a dynamic and complex continuum between placental vascular development and vascular aging

11:20 - 11:30
Break

11:30 | Joyce Bischoff
Infantile hemangioma: a paradigm for human vasculogenesis

12:10 | Pilar Alcaide
Endothelial Stimulator of Interferon Genes (STING ): A New Player in T cell Recruitment to Sites of Inflammation

12:50 – 1:30 PM
Lunch

1:30 – 3:30 PM
Sixth Plenary Session | Making Blood Vessels

Chair: Juan Melero-Martin

1:30 | Rui Benedito
Multispectral mosaic functional genetics to unravel cardiovascular single cell biology

2:10 | Phil King
EPHB4-RASA1 Regulation of Blood and Lymphatic Vascular Development

2:50 | Juan Melero-Martin
Bioengineering vascular networks from human pluripotent stem cells

3:30-3:45
Break

3:45 – 5:00 PM
Workshop C | scRNA Seq in Vascular Biology
Coordinator: Hong Chen

5:00 - 5:15
Break

5:15 - 6:15 PM
Special Lecture
Robert J. Lefkowitz
A Tale of Two Callings

6:20 PM
Closing Remarks